RPG · 1999

Pokémon Gold Version

Pokémon Gold Version

Pokémon Gold, along with Pokémon Silver, are the sequels to Pokémon Red and Blue. They offer 100 new Pokémon to capture and train, 8 more Gyms to take on and a new Pokémon League challenge. Featuring an expanded post-game, Pokémon Gold and Silver additionally offer extra content from the previous entries in the…

Key facts

Released
21 November 1999
Genre
RPG · Strategy · Adventure
Length
≈ 13 h to beat
Game modes
Solo
Platforms
Nintendo
Studio
Game Freak
Publisher
Gradiente, Nintendo

Where to buy

Search on Nintendo eShop

Why play it

Pull my capsule →

How long does it take to beat Pokémon Gold Version?

Expect about 13 hours to reach the end (average reported by players).

Can you play Pokémon Gold Version with friends?

No, Pokémon Gold Version is a single-player experience.

What platforms is Pokémon Gold Version on?

Pokémon Gold Version is available on Nintendo.

What games are like Pokémon Gold Version?

In the same spirit: Pokémon Platinum Version, Pokémon Emerald Version and Pokémon White Version 2.

Games like Pokémon Gold Version

See all similar games →