RPG · 2006
Pokémon Diamond Version
Pokémon Diamond Version and Pearl Version are role-playing games (RPGs) developed by Game Freak and published by Nintendo for the Nintendo DS. With the enhanced remake Pokémon Platinum, the games comprise the fifth installment and fourth generation of the Pokémon series of RPGs. First released in Japan on September…
Key facts
- Released
- 28 September 2006
- Genre
- RPG · Strategy · Adventure
- Length
- ≈ 40 h to beat
- Game modes
- Solo
- Platforms
- Nintendo
- Studio
- Game Freak
- Publisher
- Nintendo, The Pokémon Company
- Critics
- Critics 83/100
Where to buy
Why play it
- A 2006 classic that aged well
- "Chill" vibe
- ≈ 40h to see the end
Frequently asked questions
How long does it take to beat Pokémon Diamond Version?
Expect about 40 hours to reach the end (average reported by players).
Can you play Pokémon Diamond Version with friends?
No, Pokémon Diamond Version is a single-player experience.
What platforms is Pokémon Diamond Version on?
Pokémon Diamond Version is available on Nintendo.
Is Pokémon Diamond Version a good game?
Critics give it Critics 83/100.
What games are like Pokémon Diamond Version?
In the same spirit: Pokémon Pearl Version, Pokémon FireRed Version and Pokémon Black Version.



