Strategy · 2020

The Infected

In short: The Infected is a Strategy game by DigX Studios, released in 2020 on PC.

The Infected

Several friends headed out to a remote part of a forest for a weekend of camping. However, after not returning and no sign of their whereabouts, one of the parents decided to go take a look see at their last known location. What did he find out? The Infected is an open world sandbox, survival crafting game. Build your…

Screenshots

The Infected — screenshot 1The Infected — screenshot 2

Key facts

Released
7 August 2020
Genre
Strategy · Action · Fighting
Game modes
Solo
Platforms
PC
Studio
DigX Studios
Steam reviews
85% positive (6,586 reviews)

Where to buy

Steam

Also compare at Green Man GamingInstant GamingKinguinGameSeal

Why play it

Pull my capsule →

Can you play The Infected with friends?

No, The Infected is a single-player experience.

What platforms is The Infected on?

The Infected is available on PC.

Is The Infected a good game?

On Steam, 85% positive (6,586 reviews).

What games are like The Infected?

In the same spirit: Force of Nature, Kenshi and Guardians of the Sanctree.

Games like The Infected

See all similar games →