Action · 2008

Spelunky Classic

Spelunky Classic

Spelunky is a cave exploration / treasure-hunting game inspired by classic platform games and roguelikes, where the goal is to grab as much treasure from the cave as possible. Every time you play the cave's layout will be different. Use your wits, your reflexes, and the items available to you to survive and go ever…

Key facts

Released
21 December 2008
Genre
Action · Platformer · Puzzle
Game modes
Solo
Platforms
PC
Studio
Derek Yu

Where to buy

Search on SteamSearch on Green Man GamingSearch on Instant Gaming

Why play it

Pull my capsule →

Can you play Spelunky Classic with friends?

No, Spelunky Classic is a single-player experience.

What platforms is Spelunky Classic on?

Spelunky Classic is available on PC.

What games are like Spelunky Classic?

In the same spirit: VVVVVV, Lost Ruins and Super Magbot.

Games like Spelunky Classic

See all similar games →