Shooter · 1985

Mach Rider

Mach Rider

Mach Rider is a futuristic driving video game created by Nintendo. It was first released on November 21, 1985 for the Nintendo Family Computer in Japan. The game received a North American release in mid-1986 as part of the second wave of NES releases by Nintendo. On March 15, 1987 it was released in Europe and…

Key facts

Released
27 August 1985
Genre
Shooter · Action · Racing
Length
≈ 3 h to beat
Game modes
Solo
Platforms
Nintendo
Studio
HAL Laboratory
Publisher
Nintendo

Where to buy

Search on Nintendo eShop

Why play it

Pull my capsule →

How long does it take to beat Mach Rider?

Expect about 3 hours to reach the end (average reported by players).

Can you play Mach Rider with friends?

No, Mach Rider is a single-player experience.

What platforms is Mach Rider on?

Mach Rider is available on Nintendo.

What games are like Mach Rider?

In the same spirit: RoadBlasters, Extreme-G and The Getaway.

Games like Mach Rider

See all similar games →