Shooter · 2000

Fear Effect

Fear Effect

Fear Effect is an action adventure waiting to unfold! Wee Ming Lam disappears a few days before her 18th birthday under mysterious circumstances. Three ruthless mercenaries conspire to track her down and ransom her off to her father, Mr. Lam, a powerful Triad leader in Hong Kong. An extortion mission to retrieve Wee…

Key facts

Released
24 February 2000
Genre
Shooter · Adventure · Action
Game modes
Solo
Platforms
PlayStation
Studio
Kronos Digital Entertainment
Publisher
Square Enix, Eidos Interactive

Where to buy

Search on PlayStation Store

Why play it

Pull my capsule →

Can you play Fear Effect with friends?

No, Fear Effect is a single-player experience.

What platforms is Fear Effect on?

Fear Effect is available on PlayStation.

What games are like Fear Effect?

In the same spirit: Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix, Resident Evil and Dino Crisis.

Games like Fear Effect

See all similar games →