Shooter · 2017

Earth Defense Force 5

Earth Defense Force 5

Stand and fight for humanity. This arcade shooter takes place in the year 2022, as the Earth Defense Force fends off an all-out attack by unknown life forms. Become an EDF soldier, battle against endless hordes of immense enemies, and restore peace to the…

Key facts

Released
7 December 2017
Genre
Shooter · Strategy · Action
Game modes
Solo · Co-op · Couch
Platforms
PC · PlayStation · Nintendo
Studio
Sandlot
Publisher
D3 Go!, D3 Publisher
Critics
Metacritic 76
Steam reviews
94% positive (10,763 reviews)
Best price
$24.59 · Humble Store

Where to buy

Humble Store$24.59−59 %SteamPlayStation Store

Why play it

Pull my capsule →

Can you play Earth Defense Force 5 with friends?

Yes: Earth Defense Force 5 can be played solo, in co-op and together on one screen.

What platforms is Earth Defense Force 5 on?

Earth Defense Force 5 is available on PC, PlayStation and Nintendo.

Where to buy Earth Defense Force 5 for the best price?

The best price Game Picker found is $24.59 at Humble Store. Prices are checked daily.

Is Earth Defense Force 5 a good game?

Critics give it Metacritic 76. On Steam, 94% positive (10,763 reviews).

What games are like Earth Defense Force 5?

In the same spirit: Earth Defense Force: Iron Rain, Hypercharge: Unboxed and ShellShock Live.

Games like Earth Defense Force 5

See all similar games →