RPG · 1992
E.V.O.: Search for Eden
The storyline of E.V.O.: Search for Eden follows the same patterns as modern Evolution theories. The players first controls a prehistoric sea organism, and fights to gain evolution points with which he can improve his fish's body parts and upgrade his attack/defense abilities. The gameplay is not completely linear,…
Key facts
- Released
- 21 December 1992
- Genre
- RPG · Action · Platformer
- Game modes
- Solo
- Platforms
- Nintendo
- Studio
- Almanic
- Publisher
- Enix America Corporation, Gameplan21
Where to buy
Why play it
- A 1992 classic that aged well
- "Action" vibe
- Enough to last a few weeks
Frequently asked questions
Can you play E.V.O.: Search for Eden with friends?
No, E.V.O.: Search for Eden is a single-player experience.
What platforms is E.V.O.: Search for Eden on?
E.V.O.: Search for Eden is available on Nintendo.
What games are like E.V.O.: Search for Eden?
In the same spirit: Muramasa: The Demon Blade, Kingdom Hearts II Final Mix and Dust: An Elysian Tail.



