Shooter · 1984
Duck Hunt
It’s duck season, and your trusty hunting dog is ready to scour the open fields. Test your sharpshooting skills as your targets take flight. Be quick to knock them out of the skies, or your canine companion won’t hesitate to make you the laughingstock of hunters! Need a change in scenery? Best your score against…
Key facts
- Released
- 21 April 1984
- Genre
- Shooter · Action · Arcade
- Length
- ≈ 3 h to beat
- Game modes
- Solo
- Platforms
- Nintendo
- Studio
- Nintendo R&D1, Iwasaki Giken Kogyo
- Publisher
- Nintendo
Where to buy
Why play it
- A 1984 classic that aged well
- "Action" vibe
- ≈ 3h to see the end
Frequently asked questions
How long does it take to beat Duck Hunt?
Expect about 3 hours to reach the end (average reported by players).
Can you play Duck Hunt with friends?
No, Duck Hunt is a single-player experience.
What platforms is Duck Hunt on?
Duck Hunt is available on Nintendo.
What games are like Duck Hunt?
In the same spirit: Point Blank, Yoshi's Safari and Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time.



