Adventure · 2026

Directive 8020

Directive 8020

Earth is dying and humanity is running out of time. 12 light years from home, Tau Ceti f offers a small sliver of hope. When the colony ship Cassiopeia crash lands on the planet, its crew soon realize they are far from being alone. In space, death takes many…

Key facts

Released
12 May 2026
Genre
Adventure · Action
Length
≈ 9 h to beat
Game modes
Solo · Co-op · Multiplayer · Couch
Platforms
PC · PlayStation · Xbox
Studio
Supermassive Games
Publisher
Bandai Namco Entertainment
Critics
Metacritic 72
Best price
$40.99 · Green Man Gaming

Where to buy

Green Man Gaming$40.99−18 %SteamPlayStation Store

Why play it

Pull my capsule →

How long does it take to beat Directive 8020?

Expect about 9 hours to reach the end (average reported by players).

Can you play Directive 8020 with friends?

Yes: Directive 8020 can be played solo, in co-op, together on one screen and in competitive multiplayer.

What platforms is Directive 8020 on?

Directive 8020 is available on PC, PlayStation and Xbox.

Where to buy Directive 8020 for the best price?

The best price Game Picker found is $40.99 at Green Man Gaming. Prices are checked daily.

Is Directive 8020 a good game?

Critics give it Metacritic 72.

What games are like Directive 8020?

In the same spirit: Obscure, The Quarry and The Dark Pictures Anthology: House of Ashes.

Games like Directive 8020

See all similar games →